Overview

Click on the name of the sessions to show their content

Date: Tuesday May 21, 2019
07:00-19:00
Registration
Hall 2000
08:30-10:25 Photonic theory design and simulations - 1

Chair: Andrew Knights, McMaster University, Canada

Room: 2000 A
08:30-10:25 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 1

Chair: Connor Kupchak, University of Ottawa, Canada

Room: 2101
08:30-10:25 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 1

Chair: Riccardo Piccoli, INRS-EMT, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
08:30-10:25 Biophotonics - 1

Chair: Virginijus Barzda, University of Toronto, Canada

Room: 207
10:25-10:55
COFFEE BREAK
Room: TBA
10:55-12:00 Photonic theory design and simulations - 2

Chair: Inigo Molina Fernandez, ETSI Telecomunicacion, Malaga University, Spain

Room: 2000 A
10:55-12:00 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 2

Chair: Benjamin Sussman, National Research Council, Canada

Room: 2101
10:55-12:00 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 2

Chair: Riccardo Piccoli, INRS-EMT, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
10:55-12:00 Biophotonics - 2

Chair: Virginijus Barzda, University of Toronto, Canada

Room: 207
12:00-13:00
LUNCH (on your own)
13:00-13:15
OPENING WELCOME
Room: 2000 A
13:15-14:15
PLENARY LECTURE - Robert W. Boyd, University of Ottawa, Canada
Room: 2000 A
14:15-14:30
SHORT TRANSITION BREAK & COFFEE AVAILABLE
Hall 2000
14:30-15:50 Photonic theory design and simulations - 3

Chair: Siegfried Janz, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
14:30-15:50 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 3

Chair: Frédéric Bouchard, University of Ottawa, Canada

Room: 2101
14:30-15:50 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 3

Chairs: Young-Gyun Jeong, INRS-EMT, Canada and Yuechen Jia, INRS-EMT, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
14:30-15:50 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 1

Chair: Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada

Room: 207
15:50-16:20
COFFEE BREAK
Room: TBA
16:20-18:30 Photonic theory design and simulations - 4

Chair: Siegfried Janz, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
16:20-18:15 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 4

Chair: Philip Bustard, National Research Council, Canada

Room: 2101
16:20-18:30 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 4

Chairs: Young-Gyun Jeong, INRS-EMT, Canada and Yuechen Jia, INRS-EMT, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
16:20-18:30 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 2

Chair: Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada

Room: 207
18:30-20:00
WELCOME EVENING & COCKTAIL
Room: TBA
Date: Wednesday May 22, 2019
07:30-18:00
Registration
Hall 2000
08:30-09:30
Lumerical Workshop

Lumerical co founder and CTO, James Pond will lead a hands on session. James will first demonstrate Lumerical¬ís new capability for Photonic Inverse Design (PID), using two techniques. parametric shape based and topology optimization.  Already, customers have created designs with PID within hours that are comparable to the best designs that took months or years to design as published in prestigious scientific journals. You will have an opportunity to do the same during this session. Lumerical will make the software available to you, so you can come to lunch with your laptop ready to go. James will provide an example design that you can modify and create an optimal design yourself using Photonic Inverse Design. As an added bonus at no cost to you, you will be able to submit your design for fabrication by Electron-Beam Lithography Facility at University of British Columbia (UBC).

Room: 306 A
08:30-10:30 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 5

Chair: Khabat Heshami, National Research Council of Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
08:45-10:30 Photonic materials - 1

Chair: Tigran Galstian, Laval University, Canada

Room: 2101
08:30-10:15 Optical Telecommunications - 1

Chair: Lin Yang, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Room: 2104 AB
08:30-10:25 Biophotonics - 3

Chair: Danielle Tokarz, Saint Mary's University, Canada

Room: 207
10:00-20:00
EXHIBITION VISIT
Room: 2000 BCD
10:30-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
Room: 2000 BCD
11:00-12:00
PLENARY LECTURE - Peter Winzer, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Room: 2000 A
12:00-13:00
LUNCH
Room: 2104 AB
12:00-13:00
INO Industry Recruitment Lunch
Room: 306 A
13:00-15:00 Photonic theory design and simulations - 5

Chair: Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada

Room: 2000 A
13:00-14:45 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 5

Chair: Andrea Toma, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

Room: 2101
13:00-15:00 Optical Telecommunications - 2

Chair: Graham Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Room: 2104 AB
13:00-15:00 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 3

Chair: Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada

Room: 207
13:00-15:00 Photonics Technology Entrepreneurship and Innovation - 1

Chair: Marie-Christine Ferland, OPTONIQUE, Canada

Room: 2000 B
15:00-15:15
COFFEE BREAK
Room: 2000 BCD
15:15-17:00 Photonic theory design and simulations - 6

Chair: Danxia Xu, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
15:15-17:00 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 6

Chair: Luca Razzari, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada

Room: 2101
15:15-16:50 Optical Telecommunications - 3

Chair: Andrew Knights, McMaster University, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
15:15-17:05 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 4

Chair: Arkady Major, University of Manitoba, Canada

Room: 207
15:15-16:00 Photonics Technology Entrepreneurship and Innovation - 2

Chair: Marie-Christine Ferland, OPTONIQUE, Canada

Room: 2000 B
16:00-17:30
AGA Optonique
Room: 2000 B
17:00-18:30 POSTER SESSION

Room: 2000 BCD
17:00-20:00
COPL 30th ANNIVERSARY COCKTAIL

The Photonics North cocktail reception on Wednesday, May 22nd will take on a special significance this year as we mark the 30th anniversary of the Centre for Optics, Photonics and Lasers (COPL). Founded in 1989 at Université Laval, the COPL has grown into a research and training network currently comprised of 42 PI's and over 350 graduate students across the province of Quebec. You are cordially invited to join COPL members and partners in this celebration of three decades of outstanding achievements for the benefit of Canada's optics-photonics community.

Room: 2000 BCD
Date: Thursday May 23, 2019
08:00-16:00
Registration
Hall 2000
08:30-10:25 Photonic theory design and simulations - 7

Chair: Jens Schmid, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
08:30-10:25 Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics - 7

Chair: Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China

Room: 2101
08:30-10:20 Green photonics, energy, and related technologies - 1

Chair: Abderraouf Boucherif, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada and Jacob Krich, University of Ottawa, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
08:30-10:15 Biophotonics - 4

Chair: Danielle Tokarz, Saint Mary's University, Canada

Room: 207
08:30-10:00 Quantum light-matter interactions: sensing, communications, and information processing - 6

Chair: Yingwen Zhang, National Research Council, Canada

Room: 2000 B
10:00-16:00
EXHIBITION VISIT
Room: 2000 BCD
10:25-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
Room: 2000 BCD
11:00-12:00 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 5

Chair: Bernd Witzel, Laval University, Canada

Room: 2000 A
11:00-12:05 Photonic materials - 2

Chair: Filippo Fabry, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, Université Paris-Sud / Paris-Saclay / CNRS, France

Room: 2101
11:05-12:00 Optical Telecommunications - 4

Chair: Dan-Xia Xu, National Research Council of Canada, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
11:00-11:45 Biophotonics - 5

Chair: Danielle Tokarz, Saint Mary's University, Canada

Room: 207
12:00-13:15
LUNCH
Room: 2104 AB
13:15-14:15
SPECIAL NOBEL TALK SESSION - Prof. Donna Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room: 2000 A
14:15-14:30
SHORT TRANSITION BREAK & COFFEE AVAILABLE
Room: 2000 BCD
14:30-15:35 Photonic theory design and simulations - 8

Chair: Carlos Ramos, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France

Room: 2000 A
14:30-15:35 Photonic materials - 3

Chair: Jean-Michel Nunzi, Queen's University, Canada

Room: 2101
14:30-15:35 Green photonics, energy, and related technologies - 2

Chair: Karin Hinzer, University of Ottawa, Canada and Ricardo Izquierdo, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

Room: 2104 AB
14:30-15:35 High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics and Applications - 6

Chair: Bernd Witzel, Laval University, Canada

Room: 207
14:30-15:35
COPL 30th Anniversary Session - 1

Presentations not listed in Photonics North program, all PN attendees are welcome

Chair: Réal Vallée, Université Laval

Room: 306 B
15:35-16:00
COFFEE BREAK & PN AWARDS SESSION
Room: 2000 BCD
16:00-18:35 Photonic theory design and simulations - 9

Chair: Pavel Cheben, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Room: 2000 A
16:00-18:25 Photonic materials - 4

Chair: Aleksei Tameev, Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

Room: 2101
16:00-18:50 Green photonics, energy, and related technologies - 3

Chair: John Prineas, University of Iowa, United States and Josh Stein, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

Room: 2104 AB
16:00-18:10 Optical Telecommunications - 5

Chair: Pablo Bianucci, Concordia University, Canada

Room: 207
16:00-17:30
COPL 30th Anniversary Session - 2

Presentations not listed in Photonics North program, all PN attendees are welcome

Chair: Réal Vallée, Université Laval

Room: 306 B