Overview

Click on the name of the sessions to show their content

Date: Monday, June 17, 2019
07:30-09:00
Registration (Preconference Workshop ONLY)
Room: Lobby
08:30-10:00
Preconference Workshop - Performance Based Design and seismic updates in the CHBDC 2019 (1/4)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
10:00-10:15
Coffee Break (Preconference Workshop ONLY)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
10:15-12:00
Preconference Workshop - Performance Based Design and seismic updates in the CHBDC 2019 (2/4)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
12:00-13:00
Lunch (Preconference Workshop ONLY)
Room: Champlain & Bibliothèque
13:00-15:00
Preconference Workshop - Performance Based Design and seismic updates in the CHBDC 2019 (3/4)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
15:00-15:15
Coffee Break (Preconference Workshop ONLY)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
15:15-16:45
Preconference Workshop - Performance Based Design and seismic updates in the CHBDC 2019 (4/4)
Room: Jacques-Cartier
15:00-19:00
Registration
Room: Verchères
15:30-17:30
Touristic Tour - Walking Tour of Old Québec, World Heritage Site

Can be purchased during the registration process.

Departure point: Lobby
17:30-19:30
Welcome Reception
Room: Ballroom
Date: Tuesday, June 18, 2019
07:00-18:00
Registration
Room: Verchères
07:00-08:00
Opening coffee break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
08:00-08:30
Welcoming words

by Patrick Paultre (Chair)

Room: Ballroom
08:30-09:30 Plenary Session 1: Re-Visiting Earthquake Resistant Design

Keynote speaker: Gian Michele Calvi, EUCENTRE Foundation and IUSS Pavia, Italy

Room: Ballroom
09:30-19:00
Exhibition
Room: Verchères and Frontenac
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
10:00-11:40 Session Tue-1.1: Lessons Learned from recent Earthquakes

Room: Ballroom
10:00-12:00 Session Tue-1.2: Slope Stability and Liquefaction

Room: Jacques-Cartier
10:00-12:00 Session Tue-1.3: Steel Braced frames (1/3)

Room: Place d'Armes
10:00-12:00 Session Tue-1.4: Vulnerability assessment of existing structures (1/3)

Room: Bellevue
10:00-12:00 Session Tue-1.5: Seismic control and base isolation of structures (1/3)

Room: Salon Rose
10:00-11:40 Session Tue-1.6: Dams (1/2)

Room: Laval
12:00-13:30
Lunch
Room: Champlain & Bibliothèque, Aylmer and Dufferin
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.1: Special session by Natural Ressources Canada: Seismic hazard and ground motion prediction in Canada (1/2)

Room: Ballroom
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.2: Geotechnical Engineering and Soil Structure Interaction

Room: Jacques-Cartier
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.3: Steel Braced frames (2/3)

Room: Place d'Armes
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.4: Vulnerability assessment of existing structures (2/3)

Room: Bellevue
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.5: Seismic control and base isolation of structures (2/3)

Room: Salon Rose
13:30-15:30 Session Tue-2.6: Steel Structures - Connections (1/2)

Room: Laval
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
16:00-16:40 Session Tue-3.1: Special session by Natural Ressources Canada: Seismic hazard and ground motion prediction in Canada (2/2)

Room: Ballroom
16:00-17:20 Session Tue-3.2: Timber Structures

Room: Jacques-Cartier
16:00-17:00 Session Tue-3.3: Steel Braced frames (3/3)

Room: Place d'Armes
16:00-16:40 Session Tue-3.4: Dams (2/2)

Room: Bellevue
16:00-17:00 Session Tue-3.5: Seismic control and base isolation of structures (3/3)

Room: Salon Rose
16:00-17:00 Session Tue-3.6: Steel Structures - Connections (2/2)

Room: Laval
17:00-19:00 CEISCE Poster Session

Room: Frontenac
19:00-21:00
CAEE Annual General Meeting
Room: Salon Rose
Date: Wednesday, June 19, 2019
07:30-18:00
Registration
Room: Verchères
07:30-08:30
Opening coffee break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
08:30-09:30 Plenary Session 2: Recovery after the Canterbury Earthquakes

Keynote speaker: Gregory MacRae, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Room: Ballroom
09:30-17:00
Exhibition
Room: Verchères and Frontenac
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
10:00-12:00 Session Wed-1.1: Building codes in seismic safety assessment

Room: Ballroom
10:00-11:40 Session Wed-1.2: Seismic behaviour of bridges

Room: Jacques-Cartier
10:00-12:00 Session Wed-1.3: Vulnerability assessment of existing structures (3/3)

Room: Place d'Armes
10:00-12:00 Session Wed-1.4: Seismic Hazard and Ground motions (1/2)

Room: Bellevue
10:00-12:00 Session Wed-1.5: Seismic behaviour and repair of RC buildings

Room: Salon Rose
10:00-12:00 Session Wed-1.6: Energy dissipating system for steel structures

Room: Laval
12:00-13:30
Lunch
Room: Champlain & Bibliothèque, Aylmer and Dufferin
12:00-13:30
CEISCE Researchers Annual Meeting and Lunch
Room: St-Louis
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.1: Performance Based Design

Room: Ballroom
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.2: Bridge foundation and Soil Structure Interaction

Room: Jacques-Cartier
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.3: Masonry Buildings (1/2)

Room: Place d'Armes
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.4: Seismic Hazard and Ground motions (2/2)

Room: Bellevue
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.5: Seismic analysis of RC structures (1/2)

Room: Salon Rose
13:30-15:30 Session Wed-2.6: Operational and Functional Components (1/2)

Room: Laval
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
16:00-17:00 Session Wed-3.2: Seismic evaluation and monitoring of existing bridges

Room: Jacques-Cartier
16:00-16:40 Session Wed-3.3: Masonry Buildings (2/2)

Room: Place d'Armes
16:00-17:00 Session Wed-3.5: Seismic analysis of RC structures (2/2)

Room: Salon Rose
16:00-16:40 Session Wed-3.6: Operational and Functional Components (2/2)

Room: Laval
18:00-23:00
Banquet Reception
Room: Ballroom
Date: Thursday, June 20, 2019
07:30-16:00
Registration
Room: Verchères
07:30-08:30
Opening coffee break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
08:30-09:30 Plenary Session 3: Subduction Ground Motions Characterization and Their Relation to Potential Structural Damage

Keynote speaker: Carlos E. Ventura, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Room: Ballroom
09:30-16:00
Exhibition
Room: Verchères and Frontenac
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
10:00-12:00 Session Thu-1.1: Experimental Testing and Hybrid Technology

Room: Ballroom
10:00-12:00 Session Thu-1.2: Seismic performance and design of bridges

Room: Jacques-Cartier
10:00-12:00 Session Thu-1.3: Site Specific Seismic Assessment in Canada and slope stability

Room: Place d'Armes
10:00-11:40 Session Thu-1.4: Steel Shear Walls

Room: Bellevue
10:00-12:00 Session Thu-1.5: RC shear wall buildings

Room: Salon Rose
10:00-12:00 Session Thu-1.6: Risk Management and Societal impacts (1/2)

Room: Laval
12:00-13:30
Lunch
Room: Champlain & Bibliothèque, Aylmer and Dufferin
13:30-15:30 Session Thu-2.1: Innovative Steel Lateral Force Resisting System

Room: Ballroom
13:30-15:10 Session Thu-2.2: Structural Monitoring

Room: Jacques-Cartier
13:30-15:10 Session Thu-2.3: Lifeline structures

Room: Place d'Armes
13:30-15:10 Session Thu-2.4: Machine Learning, Development and Applications

Room: Bellevue
13:30-15:30 Session Thu-2.5: Seismic Performance of FRP Reinforced Concrete Structures

Room: Salon Rose
13:30-15:30 Session Thu-2.6: Risk Management and Societal impacts (2/2)

Room: Laval
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Room: Verchères, Frontenac and Petit-Frontenac
16:00-17:00 Plenary Session 4: Technical Tour - The New Champlain Bridge Seismic Hazard, Analysis, and Design

Room: Ballroom
17:00-17:30
Closing ceremony

by Patrick Paultre (Chair)

Room: Ballroom
Date: Friday, June 21, 2019
09:00-18:30
Technical Tour - Visit of the New Champlain Bridge

Can be purchased during the registration process. Transport back to YUL airport available.

Departure point: Lobby